Markets Close (Oct 26 Session, reported Oct 27 00:00 UTC)

U.S. markets closed higher to start the week, with the Anthropic IPO filing rekindling AI enthusiasm across tech names.

IndexLevelChange
S&P 5007,676.77+53.09 (+0.70%)
Dow 3052,361.58+146.42 (+0.28%)
Nasdaq Composite26,169.38+214.04 (+0.82%)
Russell 20002,786.42+10.53 (+0.38%)
10-Yr Treasury Yield4.986%-0.04%
VIX18.39-5.45%

Futures (overnight): E-mini S&P +0.15% to 7,725.75, Nasdaq 100 futures +0.34% to 29,537.75 — pointing to continued strength into Tuesday’s session.

Asia / Europe Snapshot

Commodities & Currencies

Defense Stocks (ThinkCreate Watch)

RTX $197.48 (+3.39%) | LMT $635.20 (+5.13%) | NOC $565.41 (+2.53%) | GD $357.04 (+2.2%) | BA $188.31 (-0.02%) | PLTR $198.84 (+1.06%)

Defense names rallying broadly — Lockheed up over 5% — amid elevated geopolitical tension (see below).

Geopolitical Intel (ThinkCreate Threat Feed)

Live data snapshot: 19,406 vessels tracked, 545 active satellites, 31 earthquakes (24h), 274 GDELT global incidents logged.

Earnings — Monday Oct 26 (BMO/TAS, 59 reported)

TickerCompanyEPS EstEPS ActualSurprise
VZVerizon1.271.31 (adj.) / 1.25 (GAAP)+2.8%
CINFCincinnati Financial2.112.86+35.6%
CXCEMEX0.210.28+33.3%
ARLPAlliance Resource Partners0.820.97+19.3%
AGYSAgilysys0.550.67+21.5%
KOFCoca-Cola FEMSA1.891.59-16.0%
PFGPrincipal Financial2.422.22-8.5%
AMKRAmkor Technology0.780.76-3.1%

Full Verizon recap below. 173 companies report Tuesday Oct 27 — large-cap names to watch into the bell.

Bottom Line

AI enthusiasm (Anthropic’s S-1 filing) and a broad defense-stock rally pushed major indices to session highs even as VIX fell below 19. The standout risk off the board isn’t in equities — it’s Brazil, where the Ibovespa cratered nearly 14% alongside double-digit drops in XP, Nu Holdings, Itaú, and Bradesco, and Cyclone Arnab-26’s LVL 10 alert in the Bay of Bengal. Watch Tuesday’s 173-name earnings slate for confirmation that the rally has legs beyond AI-adjacent names.